The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  Reconnection errors
Author Message
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #1
Exclamation Â Â Reconnection errors
Here we will be discussing reconnection errors.
ATTENTION: Posts, which topic not reconnections errors, will be removed without any questions Big Grin

I have only ideas, how game is checking data.
However I looked into SYNC0.TXT files.
I compared two files from different computers:
nothing good, many entries are totally different Smile

Problem what I haven't a LAN, so I can't test it Unhappy
but I have idea: to create virtual network using two MS VPC Smile

At first I need to know main things which cause reconnection errors.

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
31.10.2006 17:15:19
Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
RE: Reconnection errors
CnCVK Wrote:However I looked into SYNC0.TXT files.
on a 2 player game, 1PC saves as SYNC0.TXT, the other saves as SYNC1.TXT. so, you should have SYNC*.TXT files Tongue
CnCVK Wrote:Problem what I haven't a LAN, so I can't test it Unhappy
but I have idea: to create virtual network using two MS VPC Smile
i tried this once before, but i used a different program. it wouldn't work, because DirectX couldn't be emulated, but, good luck to you.

31.10.2006 18:56:35
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private DEAD~mOROZZZ Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 1
Joined: 1 Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE:   Reconnection errors
Here is sync1.txt. The server's sync0.txt will be in 1-2 days.


Attached File(s)
.zip  SYNC1.zip (Size: 39.88 KB / Downloads: 150)
01.11.2006 21:30:30
Find all posts by this user
Sergeant Nighthawk Offline
Automatic Greeting System
****
Moderators

Posts: 572
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #4
RE:   Reconnection errors
CnCVK Wrote:Problem what I haven't a LAN, so I can't test it
but I have idea: to create virtual network using two MS VPC
You could try using Hamachi with another person

CnCVK Wrote:At first I need to know main things which cause reconnection errors.
Reconnection_Error
There's quite a few there

Ares Project Manager.
[Image: t3wbanner.png]
[Image: cncgsigsb_sml.png]
Open Ares positions: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.
PM if interested.
02.11.2006 00:25:43
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private pArtizAn Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 23
Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE:   Reconnection errors
There are sync0 and sync1 text files from 1.08 version (NOT SE). Reconnection error is occured after ~1:30 hours of playing


Attached File(s)
.rar  Syncs.rar (Size: 83.25 KB / Downloads: 146)

Check my C&C Renessans for YR on ModDB HERE
[Image: renubarcl5.gif]
[Image: rs.gif]
02.11.2006 14:04:03
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #6
RE: Reconnection errors
i have no idea what exactly caused this recon, but it was the freeze tank shooting something again, no it wasn't a flame troop.

this can be 1 of 3 things, railgun logic, immunities, or newrad.

probably immunities or newrad, because we never used to get recon errors before, when it was just a railgun weapon.

1.08SE release version (#0027?)


Attached File(s)
.zip  recon.zip (Size: 83.64 KB / Downloads: 139)

(This post was last modified: 05.11.2006 18:11:53 by Bobingabout.)
05.11.2006 18:10:40
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
RE:   Reconnection errors
Quote:There are sync0 and sync1 text files from 1.08 version (NOT SE).
Rock Patch 1.08 is NOT supported.
Also I remove it from downloads Tongue

I installed MS VPC, but still not setup a virtual network Unhappy

Quote:probably immunities or newrad
I think newrad Unhappy

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
07.11.2006 20:30:17
Find all posts by this user
Private FS-21 Offline
Member
***
Members

Posts: 70
Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Reconnection errors
VMware Workstation CnCVK... I was able to play YR in LAN but slowly (because only I have a AthlonXP 2800+ 512MB Tongue)

[Image: cncr_beta_download_2.png]
5 different armies: GDI, Nod, Allies, Soviets & Yuri... & converted TS Terrain!!
(This post was last modified: 07.11.2006 21:57:54 by FS-21.)
07.11.2006 21:56:48
Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #9
RE: Reconnection errors
CnCVK Wrote:Also I remove it from downloads Tongue

you shouldn't do that, some mods still use it, however, you should modify the website link so it links to 1.08SE by default instead of 1.08 when you press the download links.
(well, actually, i think everything that worked on 1.08 works in 1.08SE, so, it doesn't matter.)

(This post was last modified: 08.11.2006 09:37:16 by Bobingabout.)
08.11.2006 09:36:00
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #10
RE:   Reconnection errors
Quote:you shouldn't do that,
I done it already Smile
Quote:VMware Workstation
Yes I know about it Smile

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
08.11.2006 18:52:29
Find all posts by this user
Private TheMan Offline
Senior Member
****
Members

Posts: 271
Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: Reconnection errors
CNCVK have you fixed any off these reconenction errors? I got one when i played !
.rar  SYNC 12.rar (Size: 106.14 KB / Downloads: 161)

EDIT: VK does reconnection error happen if both are using rockpatch or just one ?
(This post was last modified: 11.11.2006 01:00:55 by TheMan.)
08.11.2006 21:39:10
Find all posts by this user
Corporal Blade Offline
Senior Member
****
Community Patrons

Posts: 453
Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Reputation: 7
Post: #12
RE:   Reconnection errors
Bobing, will you stop trying to get CnCVK to leave old outdated versions of RP hanging around? If you want to maintain downloads of them elsewhere, then fine, but the main site should only ever have the most upto date version, the one that is supported. You don't see mozilla having an old download section for pervious versions of firefox do you?
11.11.2006 17:24:46
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #13
RE:   Reconnection errors
I tested RP 1.08 SE with LAN Smile
With original RULESMD.INI all is working fine Smile
When I attempt to play with some mod (with RP related of course),
I had reconnections errors after 2-5 minutes Unhappy
However it's very strange: once I clicked sidebar button and it appear
I will continue testing.

I support ONLY RP 1.08 SE now Smile
RP 1.08 in history Big Grin

so TheMan, stop posting sync from old versions!
BTW, SYNC*.TXT not help me at all Unhappy

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
11.11.2006 22:46:21
Find all posts by this user
~Speeder (as a guest)~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #14
RE:   Reconnection errors
C&CVK, I think you should check Spy Plane.

I was testing it in MO and got one. Gamemate told me that he was encountering Reconnection Errors with the unmodded Spy Plane as well. Mine has just more speed and different image.

I think this may have something with SpyPlane clone superweapons. But that's just a suggestion.
12.11.2006 22:53:58
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #15
RE:   Reconnection errors
Quote:C&CVK, I think you should check Spy Plane.
probably Unhappy
Quote:with the unmodded Spy Plane as well.
I tried and it's normal?

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
12.11.2006 23:06:00
Find all posts by this user




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)