The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"Carryall=yes" can't work!
Author Message
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
"Carryall=yes" can't work!
[orca]►Carryall.SizeLimit=-1
►Carryall=yes

[mtnk]►Carryall.Allowed=yes

in game,you can give a cursor on the tank,but orca do nothing just stay on the mtnk before you give another order.
08.08.2012 03:39:26
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
And if you give another order to him (which is NOT deploy) does it bring the MTNK along?
08.08.2012 12:10:19
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
no!just fly away alone!
09.08.2012 03:36:56
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
Hmm... Can I see more? From the titbits above, I can't tell the reason.
(This post was last modified: 09.08.2012 19:20:27 by Graion Dilach.)
09.08.2012 19:20:14
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
To make "Carryall=yes" working need another code?
i think we just need an aircraft unit and a vehicle unit.then give "Carryall.SizeLimit=-1 and Carryall=yes" to the aircraft,then give 'Carryall.Allowed=yes' to the vehicle.
anymore codes needed?
10.08.2012 05:09:59
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #6
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
Landable=yes on the aircraft, proper Aircraft locomotor, no AirportBound... maybe compare it with the TS Carryall.

While I agree with you it do seems something is missing... otherwise it would have already worked. Tongue In latest C&C Reloaded, the Carryall works as should.
10.08.2012 19:44:28
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
i have the answer ,the real aircraft ,but it don't have "Dock=" and "AirportBound=yes", otherwise it can't work!

i think the "carry=yes" need modifcate!
25.08.2012 17:22:02
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #8
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
Show the entire code snappet of your carryall.
(This post was last modified: 25.08.2012 18:02:07 by Graion Dilach.)
25.08.2012 18:01:59
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
[CNORCA]
UIName=Name:CNORCA
Name=Intruder
Image=FALC
Prerequisite=TAAIRC
Primary=NMaverick3
ElitePrimary=NMaverick3

Category=AirPower
Landable=yes
MoveToShroud=yes
;Dock=GAAIRC,AMRADR,TAAIRC
ConsideredAircraft=yes
;AirportBound=yes
GuardRange=30
Locomotor={4A582746-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Fly
Fighter=yes
OmniFire=yes

Strength=150
Armor=light
TechLevel=3
Sight=12
RadarInvisible=no
Speed=18;14
PitchSpeed=1.1
PitchAngle=0
Owner=China
Cost=1200
Points=20
ROT=3

Carryall=yes
Carryall.SizeLimit=10

Ammo=20
PipScale=Ammo
PipWrap=10

Crewed=yes
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
PreventAttackMove=yes

Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUM​U60
MaxDebris=3
VoiceSelect=IntruderSelect
VoiceMove=IntruderMove
VoiceAttack=IntruderAttackCommand
VoiceCrashing=IntruderVoiceDie
DieSound=
MoveSound=IntruderMoveLoop
CrashingSound=IntruderDie
ImpactLandSound=GenAircraftCrash
ThreatPosed=20 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys
AuxSound1=IntruderTakeOff ;Taking off
AuxSound2=IntruderLanding ;Landing
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
ImmuneToPsionics=yes
26.08.2012 02:06:37
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #10
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
Remove all tags related to Ammo logic and weapons... I don't think carryalls can be armed.
26.08.2012 11:14:36
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
the cnorca can make "carryall =yes" work!
you didn't remove the tags with ammo!!
the codes with cnorca can work with carrycall!

you can't have the dock= and AirportBound=yes if you want the carryall=yes to work!
26.08.2012 16:53:52
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private Mevitar Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 20
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
(26.08.2012 16:53:52)ra2free Wrote:  you can't have the dock= and AirportBound=yes if you want the carryall=yes to work!

(10.08.2012 19:44:28)Graion Dilach Wrote:  no AirportBound
From what i can see, that's what Graion tried to say... Tongue

And that's pretty much how it worked in Tiberian Sun, by the way. You needed an aircraft without AirportBound and Dock= set, so i don't see a reason why it needs to be changed. This part of carryall logic wasn't modified, it works exactly the same as in TS.
27.08.2012 14:40:25
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ra2free Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
TS is an old platform,need to modify.yuri is a new game ,we don't have a copy with TS,we need an advanced platform!!

real aircraft must have a dock.
27.08.2012 16:23:50
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private Mevitar Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 20
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
Then file in a feature request, or code it in yourself. Seeing as most people seem not to have much problem with how it works in TS, you are very unlikely to get any community support on this one, so its very unlikely that someone else will put it in.
27.08.2012 18:26:52
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #15
RE: "Carryall=yes" can't work!
Thanks, Mev, I didn't even noticed AirportBound was still active on the carryall.
27.08.2012 22:16:25
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)