The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help with RPCE
Author Message
Sergeant gordon-creAtive Offline
creAtive FreemAn
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #31
RE: Need help with RPCE
I 'found' the english version of YR so I could patch you the file and send it to you, if you wish so. Please specify which version you want - I got every release. Maybe this will fix the problem...

//Edit: It was YR not RP

[Image: osen2o7mpmm4jg1fs0.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 29.06.2007 22:44:17 by gordon-creAtive.)
28.06.2007 16:11:08
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #32
RE: Need help with RPCE
hmm, not sure which I need, I mean I know what one mod needs, however to avoid this problem I think it might be better to just try out one. Whatever is most current or widely used I suppose, I mean I know theres other Versions, but I guess whats the most stable and latest should sufice for most mods correct?
29.06.2007 18:56:46
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #33
RE: Need help with RPCE
ahh, okay, I'll give GC's idea a try, speaking of GC, how do you want to send it, need my e-mail, or do you have a link for it or such?
30.06.2007 19:40:33
Sergeant gordon-creAtive Offline
creAtive FreemAn
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #34
RE: Need help with RPCE
Dear Mr. Guest: Someone broke in my account and posted the following links for you:

http://www.creativegaming.net/share/RPgamemd0052.rar (You may not click this link except for studing issues)
http://www.creativegaming.net/share/RPgamemd0055.rar (You may not click this link except for studing issues)

I hate these damn scriptkiddies...

[Image: osen2o7mpmm4jg1fs0.jpg]
01.07.2007 09:48:55
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Sergeant Nighthawk Offline
Automatic Greeting System
****
Moderators

Posts: 572
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #35
RE: Need help with RPCE
The newer RP versions use more than gamemd.exe however, there's also rockpatch.mix, or was that renamed? Anyway. I am posting this link at gunpoint. I discourage you from clicking it.

Ares Project Manager.
[Image: t3wbanner.png]
[Image: cncgsigsb_sml.png]
Open Ares positions: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.
PM if interested.
01.07.2007 10:44:23
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Sergeant gordon-creAtive Offline
creAtive FreemAn
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #36
RE: Need help with RPCE
I know but i thought that only the gamemd.exe was broken in the case of our guest.

[Image: osen2o7mpmm4jg1fs0.jpg]
01.07.2007 10:58:11
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Sergeant Nighthawk Offline
Automatic Greeting System
****
Moderators

Posts: 572
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #37
RE: Need help with RPCE
I wonder though, CE was the first version to introduce rockpatch.mix, previous versions used expandmd02.mix. The error could be due to the absence of that mix file. Of course I could be wrong and 1.08SE used rockpatch.mix, but it's worth a try.

Ares Project Manager.
[Image: t3wbanner.png]
[Image: cncgsigsb_sml.png]
Open Ares positions: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.
PM if interested.
01.07.2007 15:36:45
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #38
RE: Need help with RPCE
RP 1.08 SE don't use a ROCKPATCH.MIX file at all.
If you haven't ROCKPATCH.MIX file, you will see a message, which say what you haven't this file.

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
02.07.2007 20:14:46
Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #39
RE: Need help with RPCE
ehh, Me again, I tried the DL and upon activation, nothing at all happend. I mean I DLed the file and then exracted it, and like you normally would do I Double Clicked it.

I get a error sayin  gamemd.exe- Unable to Locate DLL

The dynamic link library binkw32.dll could not be found in the specified path  C:\dcuments and serrings\Costomer\Desktop;.;C:\WINNT\system32;c;\W​INNT\system;C:\WINNT;C:\WINNT\System32;C:\WINNT\Sy​stem32\Wbem.
04.07.2007 15:51:44
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #40
RE: Need help with RPCE
do a complete re-install. someone could send you the correct version of that file to stick in your RA2 folder, but it would be quicker to simply re-install the game.

04.07.2007 17:15:16
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private valcyrilestrada Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 20
Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
RE: Need help with RPCE
Even though i got my copy of RP 1.10 036, i still wont gonna used it for my mod,out of respect for VK i think. Anyway, im still waiting for the release of Swizzle Patch, I just hope it will be release and much sooner.
05.07.2007 05:01:28
Find all posts by this user
Sergeant gordon-creAtive Offline
creAtive FreemAn
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #42
RE: Need help with RPCE
valcyrilestrada Wrote:Even though i got my copy of RP 1.10 036, i still wont gonna used it for my mod,out of respect for VK i think. Anyway, im still waiting for the release of Swizzle Patch, I just hope it will be release and much sooner.

Err... - I think that has nothing to do with our guests problem and will only lead VK to revenge actions. Why don't you just use it without announcing it to the whole community???

[Image: osen2o7mpmm4jg1fs0.jpg]
05.07.2007 10:06:24
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #43
RE: Need help with RPCE
gordon-creAtive Wrote:
valcyrilestrada Wrote:Even though i got my copy of RP 1.10 036, i still wont gonna used it for my mod,out of respect for VK i think. Anyway, im still waiting for the release of Swizzle Patch, I just hope it will be release and much sooner.

Err... - I think that has nothing to do with our guests problem and will only lead VK to revenge actions. Why don't you just use it without announcing it to the whole community???

he said he has it, but isn't going to use it, i think, its kinda hard to read. but, it still has nothing to do with this topic.

i also have RP1.10, it is currently installed, but it was installed before VK recalled it, once VK announched that it was racalled, i havn't even touched my mod, or YR. i've spoke to hunty about a few things, but not actually coded anything.

(This post was last modified: 05.07.2007 10:48:07 by Bobingabout.)
05.07.2007 10:46:12
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #44
RE: Need help with RPCE
Quote:i also have RP1.10, it is currently installed, but it was installed before VK recalled it, once VK announched that it was racalled, i havn't even touched my mod, or YR. i've spoke to hunty about a few things, but not actually coded anything.

This is not your goddamn blog, we don't give a shit about whether or not the one and only bob touched his mod since his last post.

05.07.2007 12:38:23
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #45
RE: Need help with RPCE
Well failing all else, I DLed a Registry error fix, and low and behold well over 429 (!) Errors (that is errors with Windows its self including Dr Watson.) were corrected, it has made my PC run faster, and oddly the YR's Lang.exe file is back up in the directory of RA2 as it should be with a whole slew of other errors corrected. I'll try finding a mod thats using Rockpatch by tomorrow and give it a hurl, hopefully it will launch RockPatch CE.
06.07.2007 02:38:24




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)