The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help with RPCE
Author Message
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #16
RE: Need help with RPCE
@ VK

1. If you mean with no Rock Patch, then no it runs just fine, however with the CE addition, yes. No matter what it fails.

2. No

3. Yes, every last version short of 1.08SE crashes without even loading, and upon instillation of the RockPath I recive no errors what so ever. It copies (transfers or what ever you call it) just fine, no problem at all. Just no other Version will play, except SE 1.08

4. Theres no Details, I'll make a screen of it however.
[Image: untitled2-1.jpg]


@ GC, I have the English Version, US release. However if it could work I do understand some basic German. However not sure if it would match up on the US English Version.
18.06.2007 19:36:20
Sergeant gordon-creAtive Offline
creAtive FreemAn
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #17
RE: Need help with RPCE
I also want the english version of YR, I will search one (won't take long 1 or 2 days) and when I found it I will apply Rock Patch. Which version do you want?
I've got a nice collection of ALL versions Wink

[Image: osen2o7mpmm4jg1fs0.jpg]
18.06.2007 20:43:29
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #18
RE: Need help with RPCE
Strange...
I have never seen this before.

IMO This box isn't generic Windows error box at all.
Looks like Delphi message box however.

Possible this is a virus or an antivirus action Smile
You are using Windows XP Pro?

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
19.06.2007 15:07:24
Find all posts by this user
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #19
RE: Need help with RPCE
He said he was using 2000/98...

Btw, VK, it's not a Delphi message box : Google.

19.06.2007 15:32:03
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #20
RE: Need help with RPCE
@GC, umm I don't need any so far, I've been lucky enough that mods include the Version of RockPatch thats needed.

Also no I have Windows 2000/98, I have AVG Virus Guard and AVAST running, Lavasoft Spyware, Spybot Search and Destroy, and lastly Spyware blaster. So I think that end is covered as I do full system Scans and defrags once a week. As to the window, its standard, colors may be off however as I've modified my screen layout on Widows displays somewhat to better suit my eyes.
Sorry for double post, but I'll disconnect from the net and stop my virus programs and see what happens.
-Sigh- Oh well a waisted Triple post, a repeat of the same thing alas. However in lack of other ideas I took a screen shot of CE's launcher to see if its of help SE and CE shots are included. (And of course I unistalled one before uploading the other)

SE
[Image: untitled-6.jpg]

CE

[Image: untitled-5.jpg]
19.06.2007 15:40:09
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #21
RE: Need help with RPCE
and... it is a standard windows 98 error message.

19.06.2007 18:36:23
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #22
RE: Need help with RPCE
Possible this is Doctor Watson box.

Quote:and... it is a standard windows 98 error message.
no. standart Win98 box have a lot of good data Smile

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
19.06.2007 22:14:34
Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #23
RE: Need help with RPCE
Whats a Doctor Watson Box?

And I assure you it is windows. Not trying to sound a bit upitty, however, I have a Compaq Deskpro FN with a Pentium 2 proscessor that runs at 1.0 ghz. Also I have more than enough spare space to run the game in terms of Memorary usage goes. The game was made for PC usage only to start with and most PC's have windows. Also as I recive updates for my PC via Microsofts Windows Update site that seems to also support the above.

All I'm trying to do is find a solution as to why the RPCE will not work while SE will. I'm not able to game much with work and family, and I'm looking foreward to playing some mods on YR when I can. Saddly most of the ones that seem any good use the Versions of Rock Patch I just can not get to launch. So my limited time seems to be a waste when I'm forced to use an older Version that often ends in frustration from an IE.
20.06.2007 01:24:17
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #24
RE: Need help with RPCE
Dr Watson is a diagnostic tool, which is part of windows 98

20.06.2007 08:56:50
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #25
RE: Need help with RPCE
I take it no one has a clue whats wrong given how long its been, correct?
26.06.2007 01:35:35
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #26
RE: Need help with RPCE
as i said, i have seen it happen before, but i can't remember what caused it.

26.06.2007 08:26:57
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #27
RE: Need help with RPCE
Run a Doctor Watson and create a report.

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
26.06.2007 09:35:34
Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #28
RE: Need help with RPCE
Ehh, how do I do that? I mean I found the Dr Watson tool, but I can't get it to scan or anything, soon as I choose my directories it just closes on OK and thats it. No scan, nothing. I've never even heard of it till now, so I'm a bit lost.
27.06.2007 01:48:53
Sergeant Nighthawk Offline
Automatic Greeting System
****
Moderators

Posts: 572
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #29
RE: Need help with RPCE
Run the program:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drwtsn32.exe
Now in the Log File Path box, enter where you want the report to be generated, or you can browse to make it easier. The desktop would probably be suitable enough. I think it's this file that VK's talking about, so I don't think the location of the crash dump matters. Check the boxes that say 'Visual Notification' and 'Sound Notification'. Now click OK.
Next run the program:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drwatson.exe
If any faults are found, it will output them to a log file in the directory you specified earlier.

Ares Project Manager.
[Image: t3wbanner.png]
[Image: cncgsigsb_sml.png]
Open Ares positions: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.
PM if interested.
27.06.2007 10:17:16
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #30
RE: Need help with RPCE
Well I did what was said, I just did the scan start to cover all of C: drive and saddly no faults were detected. Then again maybe Dr Watson had a problem, I'll see if I can find a way to scan it.
27.06.2007 15:17:58




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)