The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
antivirus problem with getlang.exe
Author Message
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #1
antivirus problem with getlang.exe
my antivirus insists getlang.exe is a threat.

for those who don't know, getlang.exe is extracted and executed when you try to patch gamemd.exe with rockpatch. my antivirus automaticly renames this file to getlang_exe.vir, and prevernts it from running.

i tried to set up an exception, but, i can't, it only allows exceptions to known virus's(which i think is kinda crap).

is there anything else you can use?

its nothing critical, the patcher just decides to patch the game in "american" when getlang fails, its just a little annoying.

09.11.2006 17:26:36
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Private VK Offline
Assembler maniac
*****
Members

Posts: 832
Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
I heard about GetLang.exe a first time! Big Grin
It from installer?
if yes, questions for Marshall.

ARM forever - x86 sucks!
09.11.2006 18:00:43
Find all posts by this user
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #3
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
Marshall, wouldn't this work to determine gamemd.exe's language as well?

09.11.2006 18:33:53
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal pd Offline
The Man with the Shock Rifle
****
STX Hostees

Posts: 731
Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Reputation: 10
Post: #4
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
I wrote getlang.exe, and what stupid scanner detects it at a virus?

gamemd.exe isn't language specific at all, neither is ra2md.exe or anything.

Plus, there aren't any registry entries either (for YR I think), so the language can only be determined by testing ra2md.csf inside langmd.mix, and that's exactly what's the little program is doing.
I don't know what virus scanner Bobing is using (probably Norton which detects most things as a virus...), but it sounds definitely dumb.

The only other way I could think of would be a "select language" page in the patcher.


Attached File(s)
.zip  YRGetLanguage.zip (Size: 924 bytes / Downloads: 99)

[Image: jsfml.png]
10.11.2006 09:19:05
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #5
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
i use panda antivirus titanium. its far better than norton anti-virus, however, with norton, atleast i could exclude getlang.exe.

and it detects it as a threat, not a virus, probably because it is intrusive. it would come under the "Anti Spyware" section, which is designed to prevent people from using programs to steal information from yor PC. so if getlang does what you say it does, then it is doing its job really well.

(This post was last modified: 10.11.2006 09:35:35 by Bobingabout.)
10.11.2006 09:34:55
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Marshall Offline
Ultimos Homo Statans
*****
STX Hostees

Posts: 1 033
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Reputation: 12
Post: #6
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
With Launch Base on the way, I was planning on there being separate language downloads for RockPatch - i.e. one download/installer per RockPatch language. That way you just choose which language you want to download. This would do away with the need for getlang, and allow CnCVK (or whoever is responsible for producing the installers) to create new language versions easily.

Of course, I was planning on only working out the installer for RockPatch with Launch Base, although I imagine people are going to want a non-Launch Base RP installer...

Ever wondered what the hell is going on?
Believe me friend you're not the only one.
--Lysdexia

Check out Launch Base for RA2/YR - http://marshall.strategy-x.com
Also home to the Purple Alert mod, 1.002 UMP, and the YR Playlist Manager.
10.11.2006 11:03:14
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #7
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
i'd go for getlang, with select language if getlang fails.

10.11.2006 12:41:25
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Commander-in-Chief Renegade Offline
Lazy Modder
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 906
Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Reputation: 14
Post: #8
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
Bobingabout Wrote:i use panda antivirus titanium.
You trust in something called Panda ...? Lift eyebrow

Forum Rules

(01.06.2011 05:43:25)kenosis Wrote:  Oh damn don't be disgraced again!

(25.06.2011 20:42:59)Nighthawk Wrote:  The proverbial bearded omni-bug may be dead, but the containment campaign is still being waged in the desert.
10.11.2006 14:02:10
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #9
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
Renegade Wrote:
Bobingabout Wrote:i use panda antivirus titanium.
You trust in something called Panda ...? Lift eyebrow
whats wrong with "Panda"?

10.11.2006 15:29:33
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Sergeant Nighthawk Offline
Automatic Greeting System
****
Moderators

Posts: 572
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #10
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
I use AVG, top quality antivirus program Wink

Ares Project Manager.
[Image: t3wbanner.png]
[Image: cncgsigsb_sml.png]
Open Ares positions: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.
PM if interested.
10.11.2006 18:54:27
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #11
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
yer, AVG isn't bad, i installed it on my mums PC.

10.11.2006 19:03:32
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Corporal Blade Offline
Senior Member
****
Community Patrons

Posts: 453
Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Reputation: 7
Post: #12
RE: antivirus problem with getlang.exe
I've seen panda mess up plenty of computer systems and is way down near the bottom of my list of AV programs to install. If you want a decent anti-virus, get NOD32, if you want a free one I find anti-vir to be much better than AVG as well in terms of detection (though by default it just deletes everything it detects). Turn off heuristics if you are getting false positives BTW, then the only thing to blame is the AV discovery labs if you get false positives.
11.11.2006 17:18:15
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)