The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AI Editor - "List index ouf of bounds (-1)
Author Message
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #1
Question AI Editor - "List index ouf of bounds (-1)
Hi!

I love the AI editor, but I always have one weird thing with one of my AI entries.

When I browse to that entry in the editor, I get the "List index out of bounds (-1)" error message. After that, I get that everytime I try to select an entry, ANY entry.

So is this only a bug in the editor or do I have IE entry here? Big Grin

This is te entry:

0CDCD535-G=Allied Hi-Tech Attack - Hard 3,06969828-G,Germans,6,1,GATECH,01000000030000000000000000000​00000000000000000000000000000000000,70.000000,40.0​00000,70.000000,1,0,1,0,0,6969828-G,0,1,1

Thx, Smile
- EmpirioN
26.10.2006 23:04:59
Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #2
RE: AI Editor - "List index ouf of bounds (-1)
Does Validate give you any possible errors?

Your TeamTypes look like they should be one and the same: 06969828-G vs 6969828-G , maybe that's the problem?

27.10.2006 07:22:02
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private ●Tony● Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 8
Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: AI Editor - "List index ouf of bounds (-1)
And also sometimes if you "Clone" a teamtype/script/taskforce, It will not get defined in the [TeamTypes] List or what have you...causing the same error.
-For this I just go into notepad and fix it.

As for your trigger.. *Points at what DCoder said ^*
(This post was last modified: 01.11.2006 03:58:56 by ●Tony●.)
01.11.2006 03:47:08
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)