The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AI Editor
Author Message
~Nerdo~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #1
AI Editor
Yeah, I have downloaded your (DCoder) AI editor (the lastest edition) from here
but when I download it and try to run it, a popup comes up saying that "Window's is unable to open the program" Do you have any idea of what I should do?
18.06.2006 21:57:04
Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #2
RE: AI Editor
Do you have WinRAR?

19.06.2006 05:47:19
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
~Nerdo~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #3
RE: AI Editor
Ah, I have it working now. The problem was that I didn't have WinRAR. Thanks for the help DCoder. But now I've encountered another problem :S

When I edit the AI I change the Taskforces and then click the save button. I then save the changes again (from the save button on the menu) but for some reason the AI does not use my new changes. Any idea with what's wrong, or am I doing something wrong?
19.06.2006 16:35:34
Quote this message in a reply
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #4
RE: AI Editor
saving in the wrong place?
changing the filename?
maybe they just havn't tried building that taskforce yet.

(This post was last modified: 19.06.2006 17:34:25 by Bobingabout.)
19.06.2006 17:33:44
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
~Nerdo~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #5
RE: AI Editor
Perhaps they haven't...I'll play a few more games just to test it out.

I think my file is being saved in the right place (the RA2 directory, where I have extracted the AI.ini to).
19.06.2006 18:24:05
Quote this message in a reply
Sergeant Nighthawk Offline
Automatic Greeting System
****
Moderators

Posts: 572
Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #6
RE: AI Editor
Did you make a trigger, scripttype and teamtype to deal with the taskforce?

Ares Project Manager.
[Image: t3wbanner.png]
[Image: cncgsigsb_sml.png]
Open Ares positions: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.
PM if interested.
19.06.2006 19:08:03
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private Nerdo Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: AI Editor
Well, no. I haven't actually added any Taskforces. I'm just editing the existing ones and making them harder.
(This post was last modified: 19.06.2006 19:45:55 by Nerdo.)
19.06.2006 19:45:36
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #8
RE: AI Editor
Try editing one of the basic taskforces, like [0A37731C-G] or [0ACDC72C-G], the AI uses them very frequently, so you should see easily if your changes take effect. If they don't, attach the edited file here.

20.06.2006 09:08:04
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Corporal Bobingabout Offline
The Fucking DVD
*****
Community Patrons

Posts: 1 571
Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Reputation: 4
Post: #9
RE: AI Editor
thats 1 reason why i said "maybe they just havn't tried building that taskforce yet." i phased it that way to signify that they might build it, but its just got a low probablility of them doing it.

20.06.2006 09:21:57
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private Nerdo Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: AI Editor
DCoder Wrote:Try editing one of the basic taskforces, like [0A37731C-G] or [0ACDC72C-G], the AI uses them very frequently, so you should see easily if your changes take effect. If they don't, attach the edited file here.

I have already edited them, and they still don't show up! The AI uses the old unedited version of attack. I have attached the ai.ini

Thanks for the help so farWink


Attached File(s)
.ini  ai.ini.ini (Size: 84.7 KB / Downloads: 128)
20.06.2006 17:03:15
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #11
RE: AI Editor
... wow. -50 points for Windows.
Look at the filename of what you just attached, Windows tricked you.

Control Panel > Folder Options > View > uncheck "hide known file extensions". That should fix this, and I will try to find a programmatical way around this for INI E V2.

20.06.2006 17:17:03
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private Nerdo Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: AI Editor
Well I did what you said and I could not find the "hide known file extensions"

I'll post a picture in a second...


EDIT: Here is a picture of my control panel to view. It doesn't have what you said on it, unless it was "Hide Extensions for known file types" in which case then that is not the problem as I have already unchecked it and tried it out, and it still did not work...


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 20.06.2006 18:53:56 by Nerdo.)
20.06.2006 18:28:24
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief Renegade Offline
Lazy Modder
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 906
Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Reputation: 14
Post: #13
RE: AI Editor
That option itself is not the problem ¬_¬
The problem is that it hides the file extension, rendering "aimd.ini" only as "aimd", and then either you or the program added an ".ini" to it - but the original ".ini" was only hidden, so now your file is named "aimd.ini.ini" - which is the wrong filename.

Turning that option off helps you notice this in the future. If it is on, remove the ".ini" from the filename. If it is off, remove one of the two ".ini"s you should see.

Forum Rules

(01.06.2011 05:43:25)kenosis Wrote:  Oh damn don't be disgraced again!

(25.06.2011 20:42:59)Nighthawk Wrote:  The proverbial bearded omni-bug may be dead, but the containment campaign is still being waged in the desert.
21.06.2006 07:37:55
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)