The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New unit doesn't work!
Author Message
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
New unit doesn't work!
Hello.
I have spent all the day making a new MIG-29 Fulcrum voxel, and now when i try to add a new unit with that voxel, the game crashes.
It cannot be the voxel itself, because when i delete it it keeps crashing.
When I add Image=BEAG to my unit it works, but it should work without an image, like it did before (as an Invisible unit, but at least not crash).
[Image: fulcrum005.gif] [Image: fulcrum004.gif]

Unit in RulesMD.ini:
Code:
[MIG]
;Image=BEAG
UIName=Mod:MIG
Name=MIG
Prerequisite=RADAR
Primary=Maverick;2
CanPassiveAquire=no ; Won't try to pick up own targets
CanRetaliate=no; Won't fire back when hit
Strength=200
Category=AirPower
Armor=light
TechLevel=3
Sight=8
RadarInvisible=no
Landable=yes
MoveToShroud=yes
Dock=GAAIRC,AMRADR
PipScale=Ammo
Speed=10
PitchSpeed=1.1
PitchAngle=0
OmniFire=yes
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance
Cost=10
Points=20
ROT=3
Ammo=4
Crewed=no
ConsideredAircraft=yes
AirportBound=yes ; If I ever need to land and there are no airports I crash because I can only land on them
GuardRange=30
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUM​U60
MaxDebris=3
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
VoiceSelect=BlackEagleSelect
VoiceMove=BlackEagleMove
VoiceAttack=BlackEagleAttackCommand
VoiceCrashing=BlackEagleVoiceDie
DieSound=
MoveSound=BlackEagleMoveLoop
CrashingSound=BlackEagleDie
ImpactLandSound=GenAircraftCrash
Locomotor={4A582746-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Fly
ThreatPosed=20    ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys
;AuxSound1=BlackEagleTakeOff    ;Taking off
;AuxSound2=BlackEagleLanding    ;Landing
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
Fighter=yes
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
ImmuneToPsionics=yes
ElitePrimary=Maverick2E
PreventAttackMove=yes

in ArtMD.ini:
Code:
[MIG] ; MIG-29 Fulcrum Fighter
Voxel=yes
Remapable=yes
Cameo=FULCRUMICON
AltCameo=FULCRUMICON
19.10.2011 20:14:29
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #2
RE: New unit doesn't work!
You know what would help, the actual INI and asset files.

19.10.2011 20:56:26
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: New unit doesn't work!
19.10.2011 21:03:44
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: New unit doesn't work!
http://modenc.renegadeprojects.com/Inter...p_004145BD

A HVA size of 24 byte... where did you got that?! Regenerate that one.

EDIT: Also, use Auto Normals when you say you're done with a voxel. I can see you're a beginner, this is good for a start, but it'll need normals and Auto Normals can add those in.
(This post was last modified: 19.10.2011 21:49:47 by Graion Dilach.)
19.10.2011 21:47:35
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: New unit doesn't work!
I have no idea why it is 24 bytes, but it can't be that, because when I delete it, the game still crashes.
(This post was last modified: 19.10.2011 21:57:19 by DarkWiiPlayer.)
19.10.2011 21:55:31
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief Renegade Offline
Lazy Modder
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 906
Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Reputation: 14
Post: #6
RE: New unit doesn't work!
Has it occurred to you that adding a proper one instead of going from one wrong case to another might help?

Forum Rules

(01.06.2011 05:43:25)kenosis Wrote:  Oh damn don't be disgraced again!

(25.06.2011 20:42:59)Nighthawk Wrote:  The proverbial bearded omni-bug may be dead, but the containment campaign is still being waged in the desert.
19.10.2011 22:07:27
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: New unit doesn't work!
Usually, when i make a new unit and forget to add Image=<other unit>, the unit is invisible, but the game doesn't crash. Now, when i delete the voxels, and don't give it any other image, the game still crashes.
Anyway, I'm using OS HVA Builder 2.0, and i don't know why the HVA file is that big. Deleting and rebuilding it doesn't work; it is still 24 bytes.
(This post was last modified: 19.10.2011 22:38:08 by DarkWiiPlayer.)
19.10.2011 22:36:13
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #8
RE: New unit doesn't work!
It's not too big, it's too small.

Here, take the attached one. Normally I'd say to get VXLSE 1.39 from here but it's unavailable due to the Revora server move ATM.

HVA Builder is discontinued anyway, beta VXLSE already does it's job, it autosaves/generates the hva, so take my advise and try to download this around next week or so.


Attached File(s)
.hva  MIG.hva (Size: 88 bytes / Downloads: 65)
19.10.2011 22:52:11
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Big Grin RE: New unit doesn't work!
Give me the name of a program, and i find a download. In this case, I found this:
http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=22122
I hope it works, and if it doesn't, I'll try your link in a week.
thx for the help.
19.10.2011 22:59:53
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #10
RE: New unit doesn't work!
That's an old revision. Like the one on Google codes. Wait out the server move.
19.10.2011 23:00:46
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: New unit doesn't work!
Ok, next time i download a program, i'll open a screenshot FIRST.
Voxel selection editor - That is the program i used to create the voxel. But how do i use it to generate the HVA file?
19.10.2011 23:06:28
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #12
RE: New unit doesn't work!
Old version. If you look to the header, it says 1.38. If you followed what I said... I said 1.39.

Wait out the end of the server move.
19.10.2011 23:31:32
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private DarkWiiPlayer Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: New unit doesn't work!
Is there another download?
-------------------------------------
EPICFAIL...
Is there a way to rotate a voxel 90ยบ?
Because i have a BIG problem in my plane...

WTF, What is the X-Axis?
This doesn't make sense...
-------------------------------------
I tried it again using your HVA, and the game still crashes.
It's NOT the HVA or the voxel.
(This post was last modified: 19.10.2011 23:51:08 by DarkWiiPlayer.)
19.10.2011 23:32:22
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Drogan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: New unit doesn't work!
Odd, the mig windows and the green, white, light blue colors are pink for me with the RA2 palette on... try replacing them.
I don't think Letters are acceptable in Technotype lists, just numbers and you might not have it in the PadAircraft entry.
You should try setting the unknowns to 1,2 not 1,0 as well.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 20.10.2011 04:33:28 by Drogan.)
20.10.2011 04:30:37
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #15
RE: New unit doesn't work!
When the game crashes, it creates an except.txt file in the game directory. Uploading that might give us another clue.

(Drogan: Letters are acceptable in the lists, as long as the value to the left of = is unique.)

20.10.2011 06:29:06
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)