The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I can't use Ares!
Author Message
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #16
RE: I can't use Ares!
Set Logging to Verbose.

I dunno. I have done this two times, it worked.
11.01.2011 13:21:22
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private narfnin Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 11
Joined: 31 Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: I can't use Ares!
Retrying with a reinstall of Yuri's and LB...

edit: No luck.

Log attached.


Attached File(s)
.log  LaunchBase.log (Size: 49.99 KB / Downloads: 104)
(This post was last modified: 16.01.2011 02:37:33 by narfnin.)
16.01.2011 02:10:44
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #18
RE: I can't use Ares!
(19.12.2010 17:09:58)Marshall Wrote:  I've uploaded a new version of LB. Can you create a text file in your Launch Base folder named "graion.txt"
Then run Launch Base and quit. This should amend the text file with several values. Please post the file so I can see the values, thanks.

Read that topic by clicking on that small green arrow. On the second page I mentioned a workaround, which works 9 times out of 10.
(This post was last modified: 16.01.2011 02:46:13 by Graion Dilach.)
16.01.2011 02:45:29
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private narfnin Offline
Junior Member
**
Members

Posts: 11
Joined: 31 Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: I can't use Ares!
Nothing in graion.txt


Also, I do not understand the workaround. I've tried but it doesn't work how it should. I think I did something wrong.

Just as a side note: Is there a way to run Ares without launch base, so I can check my mod to see if it works and stuff?

Also, can I do this without a disc?
16.01.2011 03:57:04
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #20
RE: I can't use Ares!
I give up.

If you download the standalone version of Ares, you'll find a RunAres.bat within it, use that.

If you'd like to use it in no-cd mode, open that bat/create another one and change it's content into this line

Code:
Syringe "gamemd.exe" -cd %*

This should work.
16.01.2011 04:15:09
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)