The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AI Editor - How can I put a blank aimd.ini in it?
Author Message
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #1
AI Editor - How can I put a blank aimd.ini in it?
Maybe it's not the brightest idea, but I'd like to rewrite the AI from scratch both as an experience, and to have some nightmares.

However, when I try to put a blank AI file, it drops out saying it's invalid and after I copied the list arrays and one dummy script to each, it gave me a List index out of bounds error.

Should I just give up and delete the entries in-Editor or is there a more proper way?
04.12.2010 02:35:22
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #2
RE: AI Editor - How can I put a blank aimd.ini in it?
It should work fine with just having the section headers ([TaskForces], [ScriptTypes], [TeamTypes], [AITriggerTypes]) with no content... if it doesn't, well, I'm sorry but I no longer have the source code so I can't see what the code is doing.

04.12.2010 07:54:02
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private MRMIdAS Offline
Senior Member
****
Members

Posts: 379
Joined: 29 May 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: AI Editor - How can I put a blank aimd.ini in it?
This is as blank as you can have an AIMD.ini

one teamtype, taskforce, script and trigger.

edit these first to your first AI command, then go from there, or make a new team, script, taskforce and trigger, then delete the old ones.


Attached File(s)
.ini  aimd blank.ini (Size: 1.07 KB / Downloads: 117)

[Image: MRMIdAS2k.jpg]
MRMIdAS: No longer allowed to criticise Westwood on PPM
04.12.2010 16:51:01
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ares Tester Graion Dilach Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 317
Joined: 2 May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: AI Editor - How can I put a blank aimd.ini in it?
Thank you, MRMIdAS.
04.12.2010 18:17:19
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)