The internet is a lawless place with knowledge and sarcastic wit the pistols of this wild frontier.
Don't go out without being sufficiently armed.

~Blade

Other places

Ares (Current version: 0.B)

Ares's primary facilities have been moved elsewhere:

  • If you wish to report a bug in Ares, please proceed to its bugtracker.
  • If you'd like to request a feature, register a blueprint.
  • If you have questions or can provide answers regarding Ares's usage, visit the Q&A section.
  • Before you post a new question, you should check the FAQ, though.

Behavior

  • Mind the forum rules.
  • Due to its documentedly horrible quality, we do not offer NPatch support.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
Author Message
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #1
AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
Yes, I know it didn't. I will fix it properly someday.

The problem was caused by the application manifest used to give it the xp visual theme.
As a quick stopgap, extract this file in the same directory as the original, and run it instead of the original. All should work then. Thanks to 4StarGeneral for testing it.

(Some antivirus programs will report it as Morphine or something related, you can ignore that warning.)


Attached File(s)
.rar  AIEditor_Morphed.rar (Size: 356.86 KB / Downloads: 5068)

11.07.2008 16:31:14
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private 4StarGeneral Offline
Member
***
Members

Posts: 75
Joined: 3 Sep 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: AI Editor doesn't work on Vista/W2K3
It officially works now on Vista.

Quote:If you realize that all things change, there is nothing you will try to hold on to. If you are not afraid of dying, there is nothing you cannot achieve.

Don't beg for things; Do it yourself, or you'll never get anything.
11.07.2008 20:01:16
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sergeant gordon-creAtive Offline
creAtive FreemAn
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
I'm switching to XP64 in a few days, it is based on W2K3, so I can test that too.

[Image: osen2o7mpmm4jg1fs0.jpg]
12.07.2008 10:06:13
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private eva-251 Offline
Member
***
Members

Posts: 66
Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
Ah well, getting Norton to realize it isn't a threat took long enough, but damn, thanks alot DCoder!

Star Strike Next Beta :V.7x -- (current version=V.6x Build 2)
Star Strike TC Forums
Star Strike Website
12.07.2008 19:10:37
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Private Nikademis Von Hisson Offline
Member
***
Members

Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
There is a bug in the program, check out the pic..the first 2 were entered by hand. The second 2 were entered by the computer. the number 199 shouldnt that be 196????

(This post was last modified: 03.10.2008 03:36:38 by Nikademis Von Hisson.)
03.10.2008 03:30:41
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief DCoder Offline
Not Ares Anymore
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 756
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #6
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
Yes it should. However, I no longer have the source so I can't fix it.

03.10.2008 12:54:19
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
~Guest~
Guest
Guests

No info available...
Post: #7
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
I use Antivir antivirus.

I set to ignore the "virus" warning when i scanned the archive but when i try to extract the fixed exe i get norhing but an empty folder.
(12.01.2009 07:17:11)Guest Wrote:  I use Antivir antivirus.

I set to ignore the "virus" warning when i scanned the archive but when i try to extract the fixed exe i get norhing but an empty folder.

nevermind the rar was blocked..lol sorry.
12.01.2009 07:17:11
Quote this message in a reply
Private Nikademis Von Hisson Offline
Member
***
Members

Posts: 230
Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
turn off your anti virus and it works just fine

20.11.2011 15:54:16
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Commander-in-Chief Renegade Offline
Lazy Modder
*****
Admins

Posts: 1 906
Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Reputation: 14
Post: #9
RE: AI Editor does work on Vista/W2K3 now!
Yeah, or, you know, DON'T, because you'll be virus-infested in no time. I'm with stupid!

This is the equivalent of
"It's really hard to open the door when you're carrying grocery bags."
"Just leave your door open when you go and you can walk back in easily!"

Forum Rules

(01.06.2011 05:43:25)kenosis Wrote:  Oh damn don't be disgraced again!

(25.06.2011 20:42:59)Nighthawk Wrote:  The proverbial bearded omni-bug may be dead, but the containment campaign is still being waged in the desert.
20.11.2011 17:51:08
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)